Building Awards 2018 shortlist

With a record number of over 130 entries across 22 categories shortlisted, we are delighted to announce the 2018 Shortlist.

Congratulations to all of our 2018 finalists! We look forward to welcoming you to the Building Awards Shortlisting Party Sponsored by Atrium. You will receive your invites shortly.

Join over 1,300 guests at the most powerful and prestigious gathering for the UK construction sector, on Tuesday 6 November, for a night of networking, recognition and celebration as the winners are revealed.

.

Architectural Practice of the Year

SPONSORED BY COMAR

Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

Assael Architecture

BuckleyGrayYeoman

HLM

Pascall+Watson

Ryder Architecture

Weston Williamson + Partners

White Ink Architects

.

Building Magazine Personality of the Year

SPONSORED BY HAYS

*Winner announced on the evening

.

Building Magazine Project of the Year 

SPONSORED BY SCHUECO UK

Bristol Business School – ISG

Dudley College, Advance II – Dudley College Advance ll Alliance

Gasholders London – WilkinsonEyre and Jonathan Tuckey Design for King’s Cross Central Limited Partnership

Harris Invictus Academy – Scott Brownrigg and Galliford Try

Kensington Aldridge Academy (KAA2) – Portakabin, Mace, ESFA

Rathbone Square – Great Portland Estates and Make Architects

Royal Birmingham Conservatoire – Galliford Try

The Bloomberg Building – Sir Robert McAlpine and Foster + Partners

The Christie, Proton Beam Therapy Centre – Interserve

White Collar Factory – Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

.

Building Performance Award

SPONSORED BY ROCKWOOL

Dudley College, Advance ll – Dudley College Advance ll Alliance

Big Data Institute – Make Architects

David Attenborough Building – BuroHappold Engineering

ISTeC Building – Nottingham Trent University

Number One, Kirkstall Forge – CEG & Hoare Lea

The Engine Shed – Max Fordham & Historic Environment Scotland

Urban Science Building, Newcastle University – Turner & Townsend

.

Building’s Good Employer Guide Award

.

AA Projects

alinea consulting

Assael Architecture

Berkeley Homes

GRAHAM

HLM

NG Bailey

Rider Levett Bucknall

Severfield

Telford Homes

.

CEO of the Year

*Winner announced on the evening

.

Construction Client of the Year 

SPONSORED BY MOTT MACDONALD 

*Shortlist coming soon 

.

Construction Consultant/Surveyor

of the Year (over 100 staff)

AECOM

Core Five

Currie & Brown

Mace

Malcolm Hollis

Mott MacDonald

Rider Levett Bucknall

Turner & Townsend

.

Construction Consultant/Surveyor

of the Year (fewer than 100 staff)

alinea consulting

BE Design

Business Critical Solutions

KAM Project Consultants

Plan A Consultants

Prosurv Consult

Soben Contract and Commercial

ST1 Group

Synergy Construction and Property Consultants LLP

Whitby Wood

.

Contractor of the Year (up to £300m)

8build

BW: Workplace Experts

Gilbert-Ash

JLES Group

Midgard

.

Major Contractor of the Year (over £300M)

SPONSORED BY FENWICK ELLIOTT

GRAHAM

Mace

Wates Group

.

Digital & BIM Initiative of the Year

BIM++ – GRAHAM

BIM 360° Glue and Field – Mace

BIM Maturity Strategy – Sir Robert McAlpine

Winfield Rock Report – Gowling WLG

Optimise 2 – Mace and Southfacing

ProFinda – Multiplex and ProFinda

Smart Regeneration at Clapham Park – PRP

Vanderbilt Development Management System (VDMS) – Vanderbilt Homes

Virtual Reality TBM – Tideway, FLO JV & Hobs Studio

.

Engineering Consultant of the Year

AECOM

BDP

ChapmanBDSP

Civic Engineers

Curtins

Davies Maguire

Elementa Consulting

Skelly & Couch

Webb Yates Engineers

WSP

.

Female Leadership Award

SPONSORED BY AECOM 

Anne Johnstone, Malcom Hollis

Antoinette Nassopoulos-Erickson, Foster + Partners

Caroline Compton-James, Osborne

Helen Pickering, Currie & Brown

Jacqueline O’Donovan, O’Donovan Waste Disposal

Jane Richards, WSP

Lesley Hammond, 8Build

Lucy Vereenooghe, Chapman BDSP

Samantha Smith, AHR

.

Housebuilder of the Year

SPONSORED BY BRITISH FIBRE NETWORKS

Avant Homes

Churchill Retirement Living

Miller Homes

Berkeley Group

Redrow Homes

.

Housing Project of the Year

Hortsley – PegasusLife

House – Urban Splash

Kings Crescent Estate Phases 1&2 – Karakusevic Carson Architects with Henley Halebrown and Muf architecture/art

Moor’s Nook – Coffey Architects

Quadra – PRP

Royal Albert Wharf – Maccreanor Lavington

Signal Townhouses – Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

South Gardens – Maccreanor Lavington

Weston Street – Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

Woodside Square – Pollard Thomas Edwards

.

International Project of the Year

SPONSORED BY ALUPROF

Adare Manor – ReardonSmith Architects

Britam Tower – ChapmanBDSP

Early Learning Village, Singapore – Bogle Architects

Msheireb Museums – John McAslan + Partners

Musée d’arts de Nantes – Stanton Williams

Queen Elisabeth Hall – SimpsonHaugh Architects

Shelter for victims of domestic violence – Amos Goldreich Architecture & Jacobs Yaniv Architects

The Australian Embassy, Jakarta – Turner & Townsend

.

Offsite Project of the Year

Aborfield Green – Crest Nicholson

Apex House – HTA Design

Ashville College Sports Centre – DLG Architects

Highpoint – AKT ll

Holiday Inn Express, Trafford City – Chapman Taylor Architects

Newcastle University Urban Science Building – NG Bailey

Project Capella – Curtins

Riverside Campus – Portakabin

The Import Building – Galliford Try Building

The Quadram Institute – SES Engineering Services

.

Product / Technical Innovation of the Year

CFRP – Eckersley O’Callaghan

Corefix – Metex Online

Etorch – Imperial Thermal Engineering

East Village, Rising Factory – Mace

SuperFlex20 asphalt – Aggregate Industries

.

Refurbishment Project of the Year 

SPONSORED BY AET FLEXIBLE SPACE

Hackney Town Hall Phase 4 – Osborne

Hoover Building – Interrobang

Lambeth Town Hall – Cartwright Pickard

Piece Hall – Turner & Townsend

Royal Academy of Arts – John Sisk & Son

Television Centre – Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

Temperate House, Kew – ISG

The Department Store, Brixton – Stoneforce & Squire & Partners

The Import Building – Studio RHE

The Record Hall – Karakusevic Carson Architects

The Welsh Streets – Placefirst

.

Small Project of the Year (up to £5m)

SPONSORED BY CLEMENT WINDOWS GROUP

Artist’s Studio – Harty and Harty

‘Being Brunel’ – Clarkebond

Bishops Wood Court – Daykin Marshall Studio

Floating Homes – Vent-Axia

Hubert Perrodo Building – Design Engine Architects

Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust – Lendlease

Portsoken Pavilion – Make Architects

Victoria Wharf – Child Graddon Lewis

.

Specialist Contractor of the Year

Billington Structures

Britplas

Gloster MEP

Lee Marley Brickwork

M. Lambe Construction

Metclad Contracts

O’Keefe

Prater

Reconomy

SES Engineering Services