2016 Winners

Building Magazine Personality of the Year

Winner: Sadie Morgan, dRMM

Winner: Sadie Morgan, dRMM
Sponsored by Hays

Building Magazine Woman of the Year

Winner: Tamsin Tweddell – Max Fordham
Highly Commended: Nora Taylor – Arcadis
Sponsored by AECOM

Construction Consultant/Surveyor of the Year (fewer than 100 staff)

Winner: Core Five

Winner: Core Five
Sponsored by Barbour ABI

Construction Consultant/Surveyor of the Year (100 staff or over)

Winner: Gleeds

Winner: Gleeds

Architectural Practice of the Year

Winner: Bennetts Associates

Winner: Bennetts Associates
Sponsored by Comar

Engineering Consultant of the Year

Winner: Eckersley O’Callaghan

Winner: Eckersley O’Callaghan

Contractor of the Year (up to £300m)

Winner: Walter Lilly

Winner: Walter Lilly
Sponsored by Kawneer

Major Contractor of the Year (over £300m)

Winner: Wates Group

Winner: Wates Group
Sponsored by Ecobuild

Housing Project of the Year

Winner: Bacton Low Rise Phase 1 - Karakusevic Carson Architects

Winner: Bacton Low Rise Phase 1 – Karakusevic Carson Architects
Sponsored by K+B Design

Product Innovation of the Year

Winner: Innofix Clip - Redland
Winner: Innofix Clip – Redland
Sponsored by Faithful+Gould

Housebuilder of the Year

Winner: Places for People

Winner: Places for People
Sponsored by AluK

Specialist Contractor of the Year

Winner: Keltbray Group

Winner: Keltbray Group
Sponsored by Lakesmere

Small Project of the Year (up to £5m)

Winner: Shaftesbury Theatre - Bennetts Associates

Winner: Shaftesbury Theatre – Bennetts Associates
Highly Commended: Mellor Primary School – Sarah Wigglesworth Architects
Sponsored by Clement Windows Group

International Project of the Year

Winner: The Stavros Niarchos Foundation Cultural Center - Arup, British Library , Expedition Engin

Winner: The Stavros Niarchos Foundation Cultural Center – Arup, British Library , Expedition Engineering & Faithful + Gould
Sponsored by Gowling WLG

Skills Initiative of the Year

Winner: John Rowan and Partners - Classroom to Chartership Initiative

Winner: John Rowan and Partners – Classroom to Chartership Initiative

Refurbishment Project of the Year

Winner: The Whitworth, Manchester - ISG

Winner: The Whitworth, Manchester – ISG

Sustainability Project of the Year

Winner: 7 Air Street - AECOM

Winner: 7 Air Street – AECOM
Sponsored by Fenwick Elliott

BIM Initiative of the Year

Winner: BIMspace - Cullinan Studio

Winner: BIMspace – Cullinan Studio
Sponsored by Asite

Building Magazine Project of the Year

Winner: Birmingham New Street Station - Mace working in partnership with Network Rail and Atkins

Winner: Birmingham New Street Station – Mace working in partnership with Network Rail and Atkins
Sponsored by Schueco

Construction Client of the Year

Winner: Transport for London

Winner: Transport for London
Sponsored by Mott MacDonald

CEOs’ CEO of the Year

Winner: Andrew Davies - Wates

Winner: Andrew Davies – Wates
Sponsored by DGP Logistics

Congratulations to everyone and see you next year!