Menu

Building Awards 2015 shortlist

Congratulations to all of the Building Awards 2015 finalists!

Join us on 22nd April to find out who the winners are! Book your table today

Building Magazine Woman of the Year sponsored by AECOM
Nazma Uddin – Consultant, Rise Management Consulting
Caroline Buckingham – Director, HLM Architects
Jen Bousfield – Associate, Arup
Julie Wood, – Global Leader for Programme and Project Management , Arup
Siobhan McMahon-Walsh – Director, Emerald Architects
Julia Lydell – Senior Cost Manager, Turner & Townsend
Kate Corrigan – Director, Turner & Townsend

Construction Consultant/Surveyor of the Year (fewer than 100 staff)
Edmond Shipway
MAC Construction Consultants
RISE Management Consulting
Core Five
Virtus Development & Construction Consultants
Quantem Consulting

Construction Consultant/Surveyor of the Year (100 staff or over)
EC Harris
Faithful+Gould
Mace
Arup
Ridge & Partners
Turner & Townsend
John Rowan and Partners

Architectural Practice of the Year sponsored by Comar

Hudson Architects
PRP
Flanagan Lawrence
SimpsonHaugh and Partners
Assael Architecture
HLM

Engineering Consultant of the Year
Arup
Curtins
AECOM
WSP
Mott MacDonald
Capita

Contractor of the Year (up to £300m)
SDC Builders
O’Brien Contractors
FM Conway

Major Contractor of the Year (over £300m) sponsored by Wavin
Interserve Construction
Wates Group
Willmott Dixon
Mace
M+W Group
Lakehouse

Housing Project of the Year
Pollard Thomas Edwards – The Avenue
Conran and Partners – Green Man Lane
PRP Architects – Portobello Square
Assael Architecture Ltd – Macaulay Walk
Stride Treglown  – Locking Parklands Phase Two
Allford Hall Monaghan Morris – William Street Quarter
PRP Architects – St Bede’s Independent Living

Manufacturer of the Year
SureSet UK
VELUX CO
Kingspan Insulated Panels
British Gypsum

Housebuilder of the Year
Hill
Redrow Homes
Linden Homes
The Berkeley Group

Specialist Contractor of the Year sponsored by Lakesmere
Whittle Programmed Maintenance
O’Brien Contractors
FK GROUP
Specialist Joinery Group
Divisions
NG Bailey

Building Magazine Project of the Year sponsored by Schueco
StantonWilliams – Lee Valley Hockey and Tennis Centre
Laing O’Rourke – Manchester Town Hall Complex Transformation
Fairhurst Ward Abbotts and Artelia – Bletchley Park
Allford Hall Monaghan Morris – ARK All Saints Academy and Highshore School
Duggan Morris Architects – ORTUS
Mace – New Bodleian Library refurbishment
London School of Economics – Saw Swee Hock Student Centre
Turner & Townsend –  One Embankment Place – PricewaterhouseCoopers

Small Project of the Year (up to £5m)
Levitt Bernstein – Vaudeville Court, Islington
Knight Architects – Merchant Square Footbridge
Jestico + Whiles – Stoke Newington Sixth Form Centre
Duggan Morris Architects – Alfriston Swimming Pool
Wilkinson Eyre Architects – Maggie’s Oxford
Ridge & Partners – Ripon College Cuddesdon

International Project of the Year
Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios – Leventis Art Gallery
Hong Kong Science Park Phase 3
Make Architects – HSBC Quai des Bergues
Sheppard Robson – Siemens Middle East Headquarters
Arup – NewActon Nishi
DRDH Architects with Arup – Stormen Concert Hall & Library, Bodø, Norway 

Training Initiative of the Year sponsored by CITB
Lakehouse – The Customer Journey
Hoare Lea Leadership Development Programme (LDP)
Balfour Beatty Engineering Services – ‘Authorised Persons Training’

The Test of Time Award
Ingleton Wood- Green Space, Mendip Place, Chelmsford
Simons Group – Marks and Spencer, Cheshire Oaks
Atkins – Northumbria University – City Campus East

Sustainability Project of the Year sponsored by SIKA
Skanska Building- London and South East – 100 Cheapside
Speller Metcalfe – Western Power Distribution, Spilsby
Waterman Group – Everyman Theatre, Liverpool
Kier Construction – Five Pancras Square, King’s Cross
Max Fordham and Allies & Morrison – Ash Court, Girton College
Duggan Morris Architects – ORTUS

BIM Initiative of the Year
Laing O’Rourke – BIM. Now it’s personal
AECOM – The BIM Playbook
Virtual Viewing / Mace – SlimBIM
BIM Academy’s BAFM Solution
Arup – UK BIM Taskforce
NBS BIM Object Standard
Turner & Townsend – DaTTum

Construction Client of the Year
Argent
Cooperative Group
Education Funding Agency
Great Portland Estates
Highways England (formerly Highways Agency)
Ministry of Justice
Scape
Sellar Properties

Follow us for the latest updates Join Building Awards on Twitter for the latest news on the best in UK construction Go to @BuildingAwards