Menu

Building Awards 2016 shortlist

Congratulations to all of our Building Awards 2016 finalists!

Join us on Tuesday 8 November to celebrate, network and be there as the winners are revealed …

Construction Client of the Year sponsored by Mott MacDonald  – just out
Great Portland Estates
Network Rail
Thames Water and Tideway
Transport for London
University of Cambridge North West Cambridge Development team
University of Hertfordshire

CEOs’ CEO of the Year sponsored by DGP Logistics PLCnew
Andrew Davies, Wates
Andy Mitchell, Tideway
George Iacobescu, Canary Wharf Group
Ian Sutcliffe, Countryside
Mike Putnam, Skanska UK
Jason Carey, PJ Carey (Contractors) Ltd
Richard Howson, Carillion

Construction Consultant/Surveyor of the Year (fewer than 100 staff) sponsored by Barbour ABI
Adept Management
AES Sustainability Consultants
BE Design
Core Five
Davies Maguire
Edmond Shipway
MAC Construction Consultants
Quantem
RISE Management Consulting
Walker Sime

Construction Consultant/Surveyor of the Year (100 staff or over)
Arcadis
Faithful+Gould
Gleeds
Mace
Pick Everard
Ridge
Turner & Townsend

Engineering Consultant of the Year sponsored by Building’s BIM Show Live
AECOM
AKT II
Atelier Ten
Atkins
Cundall
Curtins
Eckersley O’Callaghan
Mott MacDonald
QODA Consulting
WSP | Parsons Brinckerhoff

Housebuilder of the Year sponsored by AluK
Berkeley Group
Churchill Retirement Living
Countryside
Crest Nicholson
Hill
Larkfleet Homes
Places for People
Redrow Homes

Contractor of the Year (up to £300m) sponsored by Kawneer
BW: Workplace Experts
Oakmont Construction
O’Brien Contractors
Pellikaan Construction
Walter Lilly

Major Contractor of the Year (over £300m) sponsored by Ecobuild
Carillion
GRAHAM Construction
M+W Group
Mace
Osborne
Wates Group

Specialist Contractor of the Year sponsored by Lakesmere
Alumet Systems
Keltbray Group
LSC Group
NG Bailey
O’Brien Contractors
Prater
Styles&Wood
Szerelmey

Architectural Practice of the Year sponsored by Comar
5plus Architects
Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
Assael Architecture
Bennetts Associates
BuckleyGrayYeoman
HLM
Levitt Bernstein
Make Architects
Ryder Architecture
Scott Brownrigg

Building Magazine Project of the Year sponsored by Scheuco
Albert Sloman Library and Silberrad Student Centre – Patel Taylor
Borders Railway – Turner & Townsend
Birmingham New Street Station – Mace working in partnership with Network Rail and Atkins
City of Glasgow College, Riverside Campus – Michael Laird Architects & Reiach and Hall Architects
Crossrail Place – Foster + Partners
Plymouth School of Creative Arts – Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
Sainsbury Wellcome Centre for Neural Circuits and Behaviour at UCL – Ian Ritchie Architects
The Francis Crick Institute – Turner & Townsend
The Whitworth, Manchester – ISG
Turnmill – Piercy&Company

Housing Project of the Year sponsored by K+B Design
Bacton Low Rise Phase 1 – Karakusevic Carson Architects
Buccleuch House – Levitt Bernstein
Cobalt Place – Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
Greenwich Housing – Bell Phillips Architects
Heath Lodge – Autor Architecture
Killynure Green – PDP London
Nottingham One – Levitate
Tadpole Garden Village – Crest Nicholson
The Collective Old Oak – The Collective
The Scene – Hill

Sustainable Project of the Year sponsored by Fenwick Elliott 
5 Broadgate – Make Architects
7 Air Street – AECOM
Bartholomew Barn – Saint-Gobain
GSK Compliance Building, Ware – Simons Group
‘hub’ by Premier Inn Covent Garden – TowerEight
Keynsham Civic Centre – Max Fordham/AHR
Land Rover BAR Americas Cup HQ – HGP Architects
Penarth Learning Community: Delivering a 21st Century School – HLM
The Enterprise Centre, UEA – Morgan Sindall
University of Leicester Centre for Medicine – Willmott Dixon

Small Project of the Year (up to £5m) sponsored by Clement Windows Group
32 Cleveland Street – Make Architects
Drawing Studio at Arts University Bournemouth – Morgan Sindall
Hitchin Square, LB Tower Hamlets – PRP
Le Petit Fort – Hudson Architects
London Bridge Staircase – bere:architects
Mellor Primary School – Sarah Wigglesworth Architects
Richmond Adult Community College – Duggan Morris Architects
Shaftesbury Theatre/ The Theatre of Comedy Company – Bennetts Associates
The Portland Collection – AECOM and Hugh Broughton Architects
Wilton’s Music Hall – Max Fordham

International Project of the Year sponsored by Gowling WLG
Buenos Aires Ciudad Casa de Gobierno – Foster + Partners
Daytona Rising – Gleeds
Hong Kong International Airport Midfield Concourse – Mott MacDonald-Arup JV
Parc Olympique Lyonnais – Populous
Rio 2016 Olympic Park and Venues – AECOM
Sacred Heart of Kericho Cathedral – John McAslan + Partners
Shai Osudoku District Hospital, Ghana – tp bennett
The Stavros Niarchos Foundation Cultural Center – Expedition Engineering

Refurbishment Project of the Year
Academic Wing, Wolfson College – Berman Guedes Stretton Architects
Adams Row EnerPhit – Sturgis Carbon Profiling
Lews Castle – GRAHAM Construction
Houses of Parliament MEP Upgrade – WSP | Parsons Brinckerhoff
Midlands Goods Shed – Bennetts Associates
The David Attenborough Building – Nicholas Hare Architects
The Lighthouse, Kings Cross – Latitude Architects
The Royal Hospital Chelsea – Peregrine Bryant Architecture and Building Conservation
The Whitworth, Manchester – ISG
Wilton’s Music Hall – Max Fordham

BIM Initiative of the Year sponsored by Asite
AHR North East Priority Schools Building Programme – AHR
BIM for Conservation – David Miller Architects
BIM for Construction Clients – Richard Saxon
BIMspace – Cullinan Studio
BIM in Operation: dLCC Toolkit – Faithful+Gould
Digital Health Checks – Interserve Construction
Digitising Wharfedale – how BIM has transformed the maintenance regime at this UK hospital – BAM
KT4BIM – Henry Riley
New Ways of Working – Digitising the construction supply chain at Rathbone Square – Lendlease
One Place – HLM

Product Innovation of the Year sponsored by Faithful+Gould
Alumasc Water Management Solutions
Celotex
Cundall
Hilti
IG Masonry Support Systems
Keylite Roof Windows
IPNQuadCore – Kingspan Insulated Panels
Monier Redland
The Keystone Group
Wienerberger

Building Magazine Woman of the Year sponsored by AECOM
Arlene van Bosch – U+I
Carol Stitchman – WSP | Parsons Brinckerhoff
Dr Vicky Hutchinson – ISG
Jane Richards – WSP | Parsons Brinckerhoff
Katie Morrell – Turner & Townsend
Nora Taylor – Arcadis
Raffaella Rospo – WestonWilliamson+Partners
Sarah Drinkwater – Turner & Townsend
Tamsin Tweddell – Max Fordham
Victoria Burrows – ISG

Skills Initiative of the Year
Atkins – Pathways to Engineering
Crest Nicholson – Developing Skills and Future Talent
Curtins – Curtins Academy
HLM – The Academy
Hotchkiss – Hotchkiss Safety Alliance
ISG – ISG’s Northern National Skills Academy for Construction Programme
John Rowan and Partners – Classroom to Chartership Initiative
Specialist Joinery Group – Establishing a world class academy
Wates Group – Building Futures
WSP | Parsons Brinckerhoff – The future of structural design

The Building Magazine Personality of the Year sponsored by Hays
To be announced on the night.

BOOK YOUR TICKETS TODAY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Follow us for the latest updates Join Building Awards on Twitter for the latest news on the best in UK construction Go to @BuildingAwards