Menu

2016 Winners

Building Magazine Personality of the Year

Winner: Sadie Morgan, dRMM

Winner: Sadie Morgan, dRMM
Sponsored by Hays

Building Magazine Woman of the Year

Winner: Tamsin Tweddell – Max Fordham
Highly Commended: Nora Taylor – Arcadis
Sponsored by AECOM

Construction Consultant/Surveyor of the Year (fewer than 100 staff)

Winner: Core Five

Winner: Core Five
Sponsored by Barbour ABI

Construction Consultant/Surveyor of the Year (100 staff or over)

Winner: Gleeds

Winner: Gleeds

Architectural Practice of the Year

Winner: Bennetts Associates

Winner: Bennetts Associates
Sponsored by Comar

Engineering Consultant of the Year

Winner: Eckersley O’Callaghan

Winner: Eckersley O’Callaghan

Contractor of the Year (up to £300m)

Winner: Walter Lilly

Winner: Walter Lilly
Sponsored by Kawneer

Major Contractor of the Year (over £300m)

Winner: Wates Group

Winner: Wates Group
Sponsored by Ecobuild

Housing Project of the Year

Winner: Bacton Low Rise Phase 1 - Karakusevic Carson Architects

Winner: Bacton Low Rise Phase 1 – Karakusevic Carson Architects
Sponsored by K+B Design

Product Innovation of the Year

Winner: Innofix Clip - Redland
Winner: Innofix Clip – Redland
Sponsored by Faithful+Gould

Housebuilder of the Year

Winner: Places for People

Winner: Places for People
Sponsored by AluK

Specialist Contractor of the Year

Winner: Keltbray Group

Winner: Keltbray Group
Sponsored by Lakesmere

Small Project of the Year (up to £5m)

Winner: Shaftesbury Theatre - Bennetts Associates

Winner: Shaftesbury Theatre – Bennetts Associates
Highly Commended: Mellor Primary School – Sarah Wigglesworth Architects
Sponsored by Clement Windows Group

International Project of the Year

Winner: The Stavros Niarchos Foundation Cultural Center - Arup, British Library , Expedition Engin

Winner: The Stavros Niarchos Foundation Cultural Center – Arup, British Library , Expedition Engineering & Faithful + Gould
Sponsored by Gowling WLG

Skills Initiative of the Year

Winner: John Rowan and Partners - Classroom to Chartership Initiative

Winner: John Rowan and Partners – Classroom to Chartership Initiative

Refurbishment Project of the Year

Winner: The Whitworth, Manchester - ISG

Winner: The Whitworth, Manchester – ISG

Sustainability Project of the Year

Winner: 7 Air Street - AECOM

Winner: 7 Air Street – AECOM
Sponsored by Fenwick Elliott

BIM Initiative of the Year

Winner: BIMspace - Cullinan Studio

Winner: BIMspace – Cullinan Studio
Sponsored by Asite

Building Magazine Project of the Year

Winner: Birmingham New Street Station - Mace working in partnership with Network Rail and Atkins

Winner: Birmingham New Street Station – Mace working in partnership with Network Rail and Atkins
Sponsored by Schueco

Construction Client of the Year

Winner: Transport for London

Winner: Transport for London
Sponsored by Mott MacDonald

CEOs’ CEO of the Year

Winner: Andrew Davies - Wates

Winner: Andrew Davies – Wates
Sponsored by DGP Logistics

Congratulations to everyone and see you next year!

Follow us for the latest updates Join Building Awards on Twitter for the latest news on the best in UK construction Go to @BuildingAwards